25 CORPORATION, INC. v. EISENMAN CHEMICAL, 101 Nev. 664 (1985)
[…] There can be no adverse possession if that possession is with the permission of the owner of the property. 3 Am.Jur.2d Adverse Possession § 36 (1962); Howard v. Wright, 38 Nev. 25, 143 P. 1184 (1941). There is a question here, however, as to permission. Both ECCO and 25 Corporation believed, at least for some time, that ECCO owned a 75 percent interest in the claim. ECCO would not at that time be using the land “with permission.”

25 Corporation also claims that ECCO does not have color of title to the property. NRS 11.110 requires that possession be founded “upon a written instrument as being a conveyance of the premises in question.” In this case, ECCO’s possession of the property was founded upon the 1974 quitclaim deeds from Jones and the Marvels. 25 Corporation argues that since those deeds granted interests in an invalid mining claim, ECCO has received

Page 675

no “color of title.”