AIKINS v. ANDREWS, 91 Nev. 746 (1975)
[…] By rendering judgment for $1,000, the trial court impliedly found that sum to represent the fair market value of Andrews’ appropriated personal property. As trier of the facts the court was empowered to make such a finding which, being supported by substantial evidence in the record, we will not disturb. Western Land Co. v. Truskolaski, 88 Nev. 200, 495 P.2d 624 (1972); Sala
Ruthe Realty, Inc. v. Deneen, 89 Nev. 98, 507 P.2d 140 (1973).

Dismissed in part and affirmed in part.

GUNDERSON, C.J., and BATJER, MOWBRAY, and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

[1] NRS 40.380 provides: “Either party may, within 10 days, appeal from the judgment rendered. But an appeal by the defendant shall not stay the execution of the judgment, unless, within the 10 days, he shall execute and file with the court or justice his undertaking to the plaintiff, with two or more sureties, in an amount to be fixed by the court or justice, but which shall not be less than twice the amount of the judgment and costs, to the effect that, if the judgment appealed from be affirmed or the appeal be dismissed, the appellant will pay the judgment and the costs of appeal, the value of the use and occupation of the property, and damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the appeal. Upon taking the appeal and filing the undertaking, all further proceedings in the case shall be stayed.”