ALFORD v. HAROLDS CLUB, 99 Nev. 670 (1983)
[…] At trial, the district court concluded that Harolds Club’s tip-pooling policy did not violate NRS 608.160, and that there was insufficient evidence of intentional infliction of emotional distress, fraud or conspiracy to blacklist appellants from the gaming industry to present the case to the jury. Accordingly, the district court dismissed appellants’ suit pursuant to an NRCP 41(b) motion.

TIP POOLING AND NRS 608.160
The underlying issue presented in this appeal is whether NRS 608.160 bars Harolds Club from imposing a tip-pooling policy

Page 673

as a condition of employment. The statute in question provides:

1. It is unlawful for any person to:

(a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowed upon his employees.
(b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage established by any law of this state any tips or gratuities bestowed upon his employees.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent such employees from entering into an agreement to divide such tips or gratuities among themselves.

On its face, NRS 608.160 prohibits an employer from “taking” all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowed on his employees. The statute conditions this prohibition, however, by providing that it shall not be construed to prevent employees from agreeing to divide tips among themselves.