BINGHAM v. BINGHAM, 91 Nev. 539 (1975)
[…] At the time, NRS 129.010 declared 21 to be the age of majority for males; thus, it seems clear the parties intended that respondent’s obligation to assist appellant in supporting their son would continue until he attained age 21. The court’s decree of divorce approved their agreement, reciting that “the same is hereby merged and incorporated into this judgment and decree as a part hereof.”

In 1973, our Legislature amended NRS 129.010 to recite that “[a]ll persons of the age of 18 years who are under no legal disability, shall be capable of entering into any contract, and shall be, to all intents and purposes, held and considered to be of lawful age.” This enactment apparently precipitated controversy concerning the rights of appellant, who moved for an order construing the decree.