No. 57032.Supreme Court of Nevada.
[…] Page 11
superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Countrywide HomeLoans v. Thitchener, 124 Nev. 725, 741-43, 192 P.3d 243, 253-55 (2008). Although they are not trustees of a trust in terms of the law of trusts, the director trustees of a dissolved
Page 12
corporation serve the interests of shareholders in settling the corporation’s affairs and liquidating its assets. Fletcher et al.,supra, §§ 8175, 8178, at 352-53, 361-62; see also UnitedStates v. Krueger, 121 F.2d 842, 844 (3d Cir. 1941) (“Liquidating directors are not trustees in the sense of the law of trusts.”).
NRS 78.590 also sets forth the statutory powers the director trustees have in settling the affairs of the corporation, which include “collect[ing] the outstanding debts, sell[ing] and convey[ing] the property, real and personal, and divid[ing] the money and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and obligations.” However, Nevada does not specifically define what constitutes winding up, so we look to the common definition of that term. See Wyman v.