No. 57032.Supreme Court of Nevada.
[…] BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
In this petition for extraordinary writ relief, we must determine whether the district court may appoint an unwilling director
Page 4
trustee of a dissolved corporation for the purpose of defending actions against the corporation that arose post-dissolution and after completion of the winding-up process. To resolve this issue, we must construe Nevada’s corporate survival statutes and, in particular, NRS 78.600, which allows the district court to “continue the directors trustees as provided in NRS 78.590 upon dissolution.”