In Ballin v. Ballin,
[…] Absent such a clear and direct
Page 390
expression in the decree we shall presume that the court rejected the contract provision for survival by using words of merger in its decree[4] (“adopt,” “incorporate,” etc. and, since the 1953 statute, “approve,” “adopt,” “ratify.”). Accordingly, in the instant matter, we hold that the agreement was merged into the decree of divorce, and that the provisions of such decree for the future support of Mrs. Day are susceptible to a proceeding under NRS 125.180.
Reversed.
BADT, C.J., and McNAMEE, J., concur.
“2. The application for such order shall be upon such notice to the husband as the court may direct.
“3. The judgment may be enforced by execution or in any other manner provided by law for the collection of money judgments.
“4. The relief herein provided for is in addition to any and every other remedy to which the wife may be entitled under the law.”