FITZPATRICK v. STATE, DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 107 Nev. 486 (1991)
[…] MOWBRAY, C.J., SPRINGER, STEFFEN and YOUNG, JJ., and LANE, D.J.,[5] concur.

[1] Prior to this time, Fitzpatrick had worked for various state agencies since 1972.
[2] Specifically, Fitzpatrick allegedly failed to promptly and appropriately respond to a private party’s request for an advisory opinion.
[3] NRS 233B.130(2)(c) provides:

2. Petitions for judicial review must:

. . .

(c) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency. Cross-petitions for judicial review must be filed within 10 days after service of a petition for judicial review.

[4] NRS 233B.133 provides in relevant part:

233B.133 Memoranda of points and authorities: Time for filing memorandum and reply; request for hearing; required form.
1. A petitioner or cross-petitioner who is seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 40 days after the agency gives written notice to the parties that the record of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court.

. . . .

6. The court, for good cause, may extend the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda.

(Emphasis added.) In deference to the district court’s ruling, we note that counsel for both parties failed to direct the district court’s attention to the referenced paragraph (6) which is obviously dispositive concerning the jurisdiction issue.