FITZPATRICK v. STATE, DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 107 Nev. 486 (1991)
[…] We reverse and remand this matter back to the district court for further consideration.

MOWBRAY, C.J., SPRINGER, STEFFEN and YOUNG, JJ., and LANE, D.J.,[5] concur.

[1] Prior to this time, Fitzpatrick had worked for various state agencies since 1972.
[2] Specifically, Fitzpatrick allegedly failed to promptly and appropriately respond to a private party’s request for an advisory opinion.
[3] NRS 233B.130(2)(c) provides:

2. Petitions for judicial review must:

. . .

(c) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency. Cross-petitions for judicial review must be filed within 10 days after service of a petition for judicial review.

[4] NRS 233B.133 provides in relevant part:

233B.133 Memoranda of points and authorities: Time for filing memorandum and reply; request for hearing; required form.