GEORGE v. STATE, 98 Nev. 196 (1982)
[…] An accused spouse in a criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent the other spouse from testifying against the accused.

N.M.R. Evid. 513(a), N.M.S.A. 1978 provides:

The claim of a privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.

[3] The State has relied heavily on People v. Coleman, 459 P.2d 248 (Calif. 1969). However, in California the witness has the sole privilege not to testify against his or her spouse. California Evidence Code § 970 provides:

Privilege not to testify against spouse.

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.

[4] The Chief Justice designated THE HONORABLE DAVID ZENOFF, Senior Justice, to sit in the place of THE HONORABLE CAMERON M. BATJER, Justice, retired. Nev. Const., art. 6, § 19(1)(c); SCR 10.

Page 199

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 644 P.2d 510

Recent Posts

KAPLAN v.