GEORGE v. STATE, 98 Nev. 196 (1982)
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the prosecutor’s comments constituted prejudicial error requiring reversal and a remand for a new trial.[3]

Remaining assignments of error have been considered and found meritless.

GUNDERSON, C.J., MANOUKIAN and SPRINGER, JJ., and ZENOFF, SR. J.,[4] concur.

[1] NRS 49.405 provides:

1. The claim of a privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.

[2] The relevant New Mexico statutes parallel the Nevada statutes. N.M.R. Evid. 505(b)(1), N.M.S.A. 1978 provides:

An accused spouse in a criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent the other spouse from testifying against the accused.

N.M.R. Evid. 513(a), N.M.S.A. 1978 provides:

The claim of a privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.

[3] The State has relied heavily on People v. Coleman, 459 P.2d 248 (Calif. 1969). However, in California the witness has the sole privilege not to testify against his or her spouse. California Evidence Code § 970 provides:

Privilege not to testify against spouse.