No. 40728.Supreme Court of Nevada.
[…] Hall does not allege any specific inaccuracy in the tape or state what testimony he would have tried to elicit from the custodian.
In the criminal context, this court has held that “[i]t is not necessary to negate all possibilities of substitution or tampering with an exhibit . . . it is sufficient to establish only that it is reasonably certain that no tampering or substitution took place, and the doubt, if any, goes to the weight of the evidence.”[15] Also, NRS 52.015(1) specifies that “[t]he requirement of authentication or identification . . . is satisfied by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Here, in light of the lack of any specific objections concerning the tape and the custodian’s affidavit verifying that the tape at the discipline hearing was the tape from Hall’s criminal case, the panel was reasonably able to conclude that the tape was authentic.