LIGHTFORD v. SHERIFF, 88 Nev. 403 (1972)
[…] Robert List, Attorney General; Roy A. Woofter, District Attorney, and Charles L. Garner, Chief Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.

Page 404

OPINION
Per Curiam:

This is an appeal from an order of the district court denying Calvin Lightford’s petition for habeas. Lightford was indicted by the Clark County Grand Jury for the unlawful sale of narcotics. He challenged the indictment by filing the instant petition for habeas, claiming that the evidence presented to the grand jury did not meet the standard required by NRS 172.135, subsection 2, which reads: “The grand jury can receive none but legal evidence, and the best evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay or secondary evidence.”