MELLER v. STATE, 94 Nev. 408 (1978)
[…] [1] In 1975, and at all times relevant to these proceedings, NRS 200.030(1)(a) provided, in pertinent part:

“Capital murder is murder which is perpetrated by:

“(a) Killing a peace officer . . .:

“(1) While such officer . . . is acting in his official capacity . . .; and
“(2) With knowledge that the victim is or was a peace officer. . . .”

In 1975, and at all times relevant to these proceedings, NRS 200.030(5) provided:

“Every person convicted of capital murder shall be punished by death.”

These sections of NRS 200.030 were amended by 1977 Nev. Stats. ch. 585.

[2] Compare NRS 200.030(1)(a), supra note 1, with La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30, which, before amended, provided, in pertinent part:

“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

. . . .

“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily harm upon, a . . . peace officer who was engaged in the performance of his lawful duties. . . .

. . . .

“Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be punished by death.”

[3] We are cognizant of the sentencing procedures recently approved by the U.S. Supreme Court in Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282 (1977).