PIERSON v. ROBERT GRIFFIN INVESTIGATIONS, 92 Nev. 605 (1976)
[…] “1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted.

“2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:

“(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or

“(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence,

whichever is the later date.” (Emphasis added.)

[2] NRS 48.055 provides:

“1. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion.

“2. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.”

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 555 P.2d 843

Recent Posts

KAPLAN v. DUTRA, 132 Nev. Adv. Opn. 80 (2016)

No. 69065. 132 Nev. Adv. Opn. 80 DAVID JOHN KAPLAN, Appellant, v. CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE,…

9 years ago

MAYO v.