560 P.2d 146
[…] A timely filed motion to suppress the recorded conversations was granted in part and denied in part. Rupley here attempts to appeal from the portion of the order which denied, in part, his motion. Rupley is not authorized to appeal at this time. NRS 177.015(2); NRS 179.510. However, the state’s cross-appeal, from that part of the order which granted Rupley’s motion to suppress, although lacking merit, is permissible at this time. NRS 179.510.
The district judge determined the telephone conversations in question were intercepted without the authorization required by the “wiretap statutes,” NRS 179.410 et seq., and they were, therefore, inadmissible.[1]
NRS 179.430, which is patterned on the federal act, defines “intercept” as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving
Page 62