584 P.2d 670
[…] Original Advisory Committee Note 2 to Rule 7(c)(1).
“When the defendant is convicted or acquitted, or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an indictment, information or complaint, . . . the conviction, acquittal or jeopardy is a bar to another indictment, information or complaint for the offense charged in the former, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that indictment, information or complaint.”
NRS 178.391 provides:
“No person can be subject to a second prosecution for a public offense for which he has once been prosecuted and duly convicted or acquitted.”