STATE v. O’DONNELL, 98 Nev. 305 (1982)
[…] We hold that the late filing of the transcript by the justice’s court does not warrant dismissal of the underlying criminal charges against the defendant. Accordingly, we grant the writ of mandamus and direct the district court to vacate its order dismissing the criminal complaint and charges against Bowen. The district court shall proceed with the merits of Bowen’s appeal.

[1] We note that respondent did not file an answer against issuance of a writ as ordered by this court. Despite this dereliction, we review the merits of the petition pursuant to NRS 34.200 and NRS 34.260.
[2] NRS 189.030 provides in pertinent part:

1. The justice shall, within 10 days after the notice of appeal is filed, transmit to the clerk of the district court the transcript of the case, all other papers relating to the case and a certified copy of his docket. (Emphasis added.)
2. The justice shall give notice to the appellant or his attorney that the transcript and all other papers relating to the case have been filed with the clerk of the district court.

Page 307

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

KAPLAN v. DUTRA, 132 Nev. Adv. Opn. 80 (2016)

No. 69065. 132 Nev. Adv. Opn. 80 DAVID JOHN KAPLAN, Appellant, v. CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE,…

9 years ago

MAYO v. EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, 132 Nev. Adv. Opn. 79 (2016)