WASHOE COUNTY v. PERSHING COUNTY, 89 Nev. 143 (1973)
[…] In this appeal we are presented with the question whether compliance with NRS 244.245-50 is a condition precedent to a suit by one county against another for recovery for medical services rendered by plaintiff county to an indigent resident of defendant county.

The extension of hospital services by a county hospital to an indigent resident of another county is governed by NRS 450.400
which provides as follows:

“1. When the privileges and use of the hospital are extended to a resident of another county who is entitled under the laws of this state to relief, support, care, nursing, medicine, medical or surgical aid from such other county, or to one who is injured, maimed or falls sick in such other county, the governing head shall immediately notify the board of county commissioners of such county.

“2. The notice shall be in writing and addressed to the board of county commissioners of such county.

“3. The board of county commissioners receiving the notice shall cause such person to be removed immediately to that county, and shall pay a reasonable sum to the hospital for the temporary occupancy, care, nursing, medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical, furnished such persons.

“4. If the board of county commissioners shall neglect or refuse to remove such person, or if in the opinion of the attending physician it is not advisable to remove such person the governing head shall have a legal claim against the county for all occupancy, nursing, care, medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance, necessarily furnished, and may recover the same in a suit at law.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsection 4, above, clearly grants a legal claim which is recoverable in a suit at law. NRS 450.400 does not, by its

Page 146

terms, require compliance with the claim statutes.