ZABETI v. STATE, 120 Nev. 530 (2004)
[…] NRS 179.025 is similar to a statutory provision from Indiana. In Brannon v. State, the Indiana Court of Appeals, interpreting their

Page 535

statute, noted that “although some jurisdictions limit magistrates to their own territorial jurisdiction with regard to issuance of search warrants, our controlling statute specifically states that a search warrant issued by a court of record may be executed `anywhere in the state.'”[9] NRS 179.025 does not specifically limit a search warrant to be issued and executed in the same county. In addition, NRS 3.220
provides that “[t]he district judges shall possess equal coextensive and concurrent jurisdiction and power. They each shall have power to hold court in any county of this state.” Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not err in concluding that a White Pine County district court judge could properly exercise jurisdiction to issue a search warrant to be executed in Clark County.