ZABETI v. STATE, 120 Nev. 530 (2004)
[…] [5] Id.
[6] Id. at 661-62, 27 P.3d at 449 (quotin Gallagher v. City of Las Vegas, 114 Nev. 595, 599, 959 P.2d 519, 521 (1998)).
[7] Id. at 662, 27 P.3d at 449.
[8] NRS 179.015 to NRS 179.115 provide the law with regard to search warrants.
[9] 801 N.E.2d 750, 751 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-5-7 (Lexis 1998)).
[10] See Lambert v. State, 94 Nev. 68, 71, 574 P.2d 586, 587 (1978) (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion to suppress identification testimony).
[11] U.S. Const. amend IV; see also Nev. Const. art. 1, § 18.
[12] 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2000).
[13] NRS 179.055(1) provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.”
[14] Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 929
(1995).
[15] United States v. Banks, 540 U.S. 31, 41
(2003).
[16] 520 U.S. 385, 394 (1997).
[17] Banks, 540 U.S. at 33.
[18] See King v.