ZALE-LAS VEGAS v. BULOVA WATCH, 80 Nev. 483 (1964)
[…] The provisions of the Nevada constitution involved are the following sections quoted in pertinent part:

Art. 1, § 1: “All men * * * have certain inalienable rights among which are those * * * Acquiring, Possessing and Protecting property * * *.”

Art. 1, § 8: “* * * No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law; * * *.”

Page 486

Art. 1, § 20: “This enumeration of rights shall not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people.”

Art. 4, § 1: “The Legislative authority of this State shall be vested in a Senate and Assembly which shall be designated `The Legislature of the State of Nevada’ * * *.”